Personverneklæring

Sist oppdatert: 14. februar 2020

Personvernerklæring for Lexolve SaaS-løsning og Lexolve Market 

Lexolve SaaS-løsning og Lexolve Market er to tjenester som er eid av Lawbotics AS, org. Nr: 918 567 852. 


Vår besøks- og postadresse er Storgata 32, 0184 Oslo. 


Denne personvernerklæringen gir en oversikt over hvordan Lawbotics AS samler inn og bruker personopplysninger gjennom bruk av Lexolve Saas og Lexolve Market. Personvernerklæringen bør leses og sees i sammenheng med våre brukervilkår som du kan finne her for Lexolve Market og her for Lexolve SaaS løsningen


Vi forbeholder oss retten til å oppdatere denne personvernerklæringen uten forvarsel. Datoen for den siste versjonen vil alltid stå her og det er den til enhver tid sist oppdaterte personvernerklæringen som gjelder.

Dato for siste oppdatering: 14. Februar 2020. 

To see our privacy policy in English, please scroll down.

  1. Vår rolle i ditt personvern

1.1 Vårt ansvar

Vårt ansvar er:

  • Å prosessere, lagre og behandle personopplysninger på en trygg og sikker måte i tråd med personopplysningsloven og de til enhver tid gjeldende lover om personopplysninger i Norge. 
  • Å kommunisere vårt formål med innhenting av personopplysninger.
  • Å kommunisere hvilke behandlingsgrunnlag vi har for å innhente, behandle og lagre personopplysninger.
  • Å assistere brukere med å håndheve sine rettigheter etter personopplysningsloven. 
  • Å sørge for at tjenestene til enhver tid virker som de skal. 
  • Å fungere som behandlingsansvarlig for de dataene og personopplysningene vi samler inn. Der vi har databehandlere har vi ansvar for å sjekke og kontrollere at disse databehandlernes regelverk samsvarer med GDPRs krav. 

1.2 Vårt formål

Vårt formål med å innhente, lagre og behandle personopplysninger er å yte tjenester til deg, samt informere deg som bruker om oppdateringer og utviklingen av tjenestene. 

1.3 Ditt ansvar 

  • Les denne personvernerklæringen. 
  • Ved å bruke av denne siden og ved å gi oss personopplysninger samtykker du til at vi kan innhente disse opplysningene og prosessere de på dine vegne for formål som er beskrevet i denne personvernerklæringen. 
  1. Hva er data/ personopplysninger?

Personlig data, eller personopplysninger,  i GDPR og personvernlovgivningen i Norge defineres som opplysninger som kan identifisere en person. Nærmere om hvilke personopplysninger vi behandler, vennligst se punkt 3.1.

  1. Når samler vi inn data?

I noen tilfeller gir du oss data, som for eksempel navn og epostadresse, andre ganger er datainnsamlingen automatisk, som når Google Analytics eller Hotjar gir oss opplysninger om hvilken demografi som besøker siden vår. 

3.1 Typer opplysninger vi samler inn:

  • Navn
  • Kontaktinformasjon (e-postadresse)
  • Opplysninger om hvordan Lexolve Market og Lexolve-siden brukes og hvilke URL som er mest besøkt. Disse opplysningene er ikke knyttet opp til informasjon som kan identifisere deg, men samles gjennom Google Analytics og Hotjar. For mer informasjon om Google Analytics og Hotjar, vennligst se under punktet “Tredjeparter”- punkt 6.    
  1. Behandlingsgrunnlag: Hvorfor samler vi inn disse opplysningene?

Personopplysningsloven og GDPR oppstiller visse behandlingsgrunnlag som må være tilstede for å behandle personopplysninger. 

4.1 Samtykke

Noen av personopplysningene har vi tilgang til fordi du har samtykket til det ved å gi opplysningene til oss. Samtykke gir du ved at du signerer deg opp til vårt nyhetsbrev eller du tar kontakt med oss på annen måte; enten gjennom epost eller gjennom vår chat-funksjon på websiden. 

Du kan når som helst trekke tilbake samtykket ditt, men vær oppmerksom på at det kan hende at tjenestene Lexolve tilbyr ikke vil fungere like bra eller på den måten vi ønsker. 

4.2 Nødvendig for å gjennomføre kontraktsforpliktelser

For å laste ned eller kjøpe en mal må du gi oss navn og e-postadresse slik at vi vet hvor vi skal sende malen. Det rettslige grunnlaget for dette er for at vi skal kunne oppfylle våre forpliktelser til deg ved å sende deg det du har kjøpt eller lastet ned.

4.3 Nødvendig for å ivareta legitime interesser

Vi behandler personopplysninger dersom det er i Lawbotics AS sin legitime interesse å prosessere disse. Eksempler på dette kan være utsending av oppdateringer ved produktet til brukere eller opplysninger som gjør at tjenesten vår fungerer best mulig. 

  1. Trygghet og lagring

5.1 Hvor trygge er personopplysningene vi samler inn?

Vi har fysiske, teknologiske og administrative prosedyrer på plass for at personopplysninger skal være så trygge som mulig. Hvis du frykter at dine personopplysninger har kommet på avveie, send oss snarest en epost p 

5.2 Hvor lenge lagrer vi dine personopplysninger?

Vi lagrer dine opplysninger til formålet med opplysningene er oppnådd (for eksempel at vi oppfyller våre forpliktelser til deg ved å sende deg det du har kjøpt eller lastet ned, og også sender deg oppdateringer ved produktet), eller slik vi er pålagt etter loven. All vår data lagres i Postgres som ligger i vår Google Cloud løsning. 

Dersom du bruker Lexolve SaaS-løsningen gjennom en bedrift, vil det være opp til bedriften hvor lenge opplysningene og kontraktene skal lagres. Spør etter bedriftens personvernerklæring for å få vite mer. 

Vi utleverer ingen personopplysninger til andre firmaer i Norge, EU/EØS eller resten av verden. Våre servere er lokalisert i Finland via Google.   

  1. Tredjeparter

Vi benytter oss av noen tredjeparter for å få tjenestene våre til å fungere optimalt. Her følger en oversikt over hvilke tredjeparter vi benytter oss av i Lexolve for å behandle personopplysninger. 

  • Verified: Når dokumentene er ferdig utfylt og skal sendes til signering, bruker vi tjenesten Verified for å hjelpe oss med signeringsprosessen. Verified lagrer dokumentene på sine servere, mens Lexolve kun får en referansekode til hvert dokument samt at vi lagrer epost-adressene til de som skal signere. Personopplysningsvilkårene til Verified vil gjelde for all informasjonen de lagrer. De kan du finne her
  • Mailchimp: Vi bruker tjenesten MailChimp for påmelding og utsending av våre nyhetsbrev. MailChimp sine personopplysnings vilkår vil gjelde. Vi får tilgang til ditt navn og din epost. Denne informasjonen er kun tilgjengelig for et begrenset antall ansatte og tilgangen er passordbeskyttet med to-steg verifisering. Du kan når som helst slette deg selv fra listen ved å følge en link i nyhetsbrevet. Vi vil da ikke lenger ha tilgang til ditt navn og din epost. Du kan også sende oss en epost og vi vil slette deg fra listen: contact@lexolve.com Dersom du laster ned en mal og godkjenner at vi kan kontakte deg vedrørende innspill til videre utvikling av tjenestene vi tilbyr på Lexolve Market, vil epostadressen din lagres i Mailchimp.
  • Stripe: Når du kjøper en mal eller registrerer deg for å motta en av våre gratis maler når de er tilgjengelig, vil vi motta ditt navn og din e-postadresse som lagres i Stripe. Hvis du betaler for en mal, vil betalingsinformasjonen lagres i Stripe, som er programmet vi bruker for å gjennomføre transaksjoner på siden. Lawbotics AS får aldri i sin helhet tilgang til opplysningene om bankkortet som er brukt, men vi kan se når kjøpet ble gjennomført. Kun et begrenset antall av ansatte har tilgang til Stripe og tilgangen er passordbeskyttet. 
  • Freshchat: Dette er tjenesten vi bruker på Lexolve Market sine sider hvor du kan chatte med oss for å spørre oss om noe du lurer på eller ta kontakt. Du velger selv hvor mye informasjon du gir oss.
  • Google Analytics: Vi bruker Google Analytics for å måle trafikken på våre sider. For Lexolve Market registreres det IP-adresse, om du bruker Windows eller Mac, hvilken browser du bruker og hvor lenge du er værende på hvilke sider. Vi kan ikke se navnet ditt og epost eller annen informasjon om deg gjennom Google Analytics ettersom opplysningene er anonymisert. For brukere gjennom Lexolve SaaS løsningen kan vi i tillegg til opplysningene som allerede er nevnt, se navn og e-postadresse. Denne informasjonen er passordbeskyttet og kun et begrenset antall ansatte har tilgang til denne informasjonen. Les mer om Google Analytics og deres prosessering av personopplysninger her
  • Facebook: Vi får informasjon av Faceboook hvor mange som liker våre kampanjer og innlegg via tjenesten. Vi mottar ingen personlige opplysninger og lagrer heller ingen personlige opplysninger fra Facebook. 
  • Hotjar: Vi bruker Hotjar for å bedre forstå våre brukeres behov på Lexolve Market slik at vi kan optimere tjenesten og opplevelsen. Hotjar er en teknologitjeneste som hjelper oss å forstå brukernes opplevelser (for eksempel hvor mye tid brukere tilbringer på hvilke sider, hvilke lenker som klikkes, hva brukere liker og ikke liker etc.), og dette gjør at vi kan bygge og vedlikeholde tjenestene våre på grunnlag av brukernes tilbakemeldinger. Hotjar benytter cookies og andre teknologier for å samle data angående brukeres adferd og deres enheter. Dette inkluderer enhetens IP-adresse (samlet når du har brukt tjenesten og lagret i en uidentifiserbar form), enhetens skjermstørrelse, hvilken type enhet du besøker oss på (unike enhetsidentifiserere), informasjon om nettleser, geografisk informasjon (kun hvilket land du oppholder deg i),  og hvilket språk du foretrekker når du besøker siden vår. Hotjar lagrer denne informasjonen på våre vegne i en pseudonymisert brukerprofil. Hotjar har kontraktsfestet forbud mot å selge data samlet på våre vegne til andre. Vi har også signert en databehandleravtale med Hotjar. Se Hotjars personvernerklæring her
  1. Hvordan vi bruker cookies

Cookies på siden vår er automatiske. Disse kan du blokkere i innstillinger i din internettleser, og du kan også slette de. Dersom du velger å gjøre dette, vær oppmerksom på at ikke alle tjenester og funksjoner vi tilbyr på våre sider vil fungere like godt. 

  1. Dine rettigheter

Etter personopplysningsloven har du følgende rettigheter med tanke på personopplysningene dine:

  • Rett til innsyn: Du har rett til å vite hvilke personopplysninger vi har om deg. For å
  • Rett til retting: Dersom du har fått innsyn og mener at opplysninger vi lagrer eller har lagret om deg er uriktige, har du rett til å få disse opplysningene rettet. 
  • Rett til sletting: Du har rett til sletting dersom vi har behandlet personopplysningene dine på grunnlag av samtykket og du trekker tilbake samtykket. Du har også rett til sletting dersom formålet med behandlingen av personopplysningene er fullført. Vennligst merk at dersom du har skrevet under en kontrakt enten gjennom mal tilsendt fra Lexolve Market eller i vår Lexolve SaaS løsning, vil du ikke ha mulighet til å få navnet ditt slettet fra denne kontrakten ettersom denne fortsatt kan være i bruk. Noen avtaler må lagres lenge etter forholdet er avsluttet som følge av lovbestemmelser. Lexolve har ikke tilgang til å se hva som er skrevet i kontraktene, verken gjennom Lexolve Market tjenestene våre eller gjennom Lexolve SaaS-løsningen. 
  • Rett til dataportabilitet. 
  • For full oversikt over dine rettigheter etter personopplysningsloven, vennligst se Datatilsynets hjemmesider

  1. Innspill?

Har du innspill eller spørsmål til denne personvernerklæringen, ta kontakt med oss på contact@lexolve.com


Privacy Policy, English Version

Last Updated: September 5th, 2019

Lawbotics AS is a service provider of the software as a service Lexolve, streamlining legal work flows in registered companies. A subscription to Lexolve gives you access to use of the software, website and content and services available through the website, including an editor to automate your templates, document generator, electronic signature services, online uploads, display, delivery and limited storage services for documents and electronic documents (together the “Services”). For the purpose of the Norwegian Personal Data Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Lawbotics AS is the data controller of the personal data processed by the company, and a data processor of the personal data on behalf of our customers, which in this case is the data controller.

We have the following contact details:

Visiting address: Lawbotics AS, Storgata 32, 0184 Oslo
Postal address: Lawbotics AS, Storgata 32, 0184 Oslo
Organisation number: 918567852 (registered with the Norwegian Register for Business Enterprises)
Contact@lexolve.com or use our contact form.

Purpose of our Privacy Policy

The purpose of the Personal Information Act is, among other things, to protect the individual’s privacy. This policy set forth the policy of Lawbotics AS (the “Company”) in regard to the collection and usage of personal or corporate information that you may provide to use through using this website, or by using any product or services provided by the Company (the “Website”), and contain the information you have the right to know in accordance with law, and general information about how we process personal data.

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of our Terms of Use, and by accepting these during registration and using the Website, you agree to the use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may revise the policy form time to time, and will post the most current version on the Website. If a revision meaningfully reduces your rights, we will notify your rights, we will notify you using the email provided by you.

Information we collect and the legal basis processing

We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Data”. Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks. “Personal Information” is information which can be used it identify you as an individual; at present, this includes your email, address, billing information, company and identity information and any other information which you submit to us through the registration process for the Website.

For customers, suppliers and companies we collaborate with, Personal Data and other relevant information of the contact persons in such companies (the “data subjects”) will be collected and processed on basis of legitimate interests to develop a business relationship, and when processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, such as to communicate with such data subjects contact persons, create business relations and the fulfilling of contractual obligations. We will also collect and process such Personal Data when processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Lawbotics AS is subject to in accordance with any data processor agreement Lawbotics AS has entered into with customers. At present, this includes your email, address, billing information, company and identity information and any other information which you submit to us.

We consider it necessary to collect, process and store such data to perform our regular business activities and daily routines, such as before entering into agreements, fulfilling our contractual obligations, provide our software services and services we have performed (whereas such personal data will be stored, updated and maintained). Such information will also be used to maintain business relations, to send out invitation to relevant events and seminars, or other activities which in certain cases will entail distribution of market activities (newsletters and invitations). Such processing is necessary for our legitime interesses for our business in accordance with GDPR art. 6 (1) litra, whereas providing software services, performing market activities and maintaining business relationships is necessary for our ordinary way of business.

For visitors of our website you may submit your Personal Data such as name, address, telephone number, email address or other identifiers through signing up for our newsletter, contacting us or requesting a demo. When signing up for our newsletter, contacting us or requesting a demo, you consent to the processing of personal data submitted by you. You may at any time unsubscribe to our newsletter or invitations to events, and it is voluntarily for you to submit such Personal Data to us.

For customers using our app Lexolve we collect Personal Data of users nominated by the customer, such as their name, email, position in the company and and any other information which is submitted to us to populate a profile within the customer company, as set out in the Term of Use. By registering, you are authorising us to collect, store and use your email address, and other such information you provide during registration and using our Services, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In general, the Personal Data you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you. For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users, provide technical support, and inform users about promotional offers. If you use an external application account (like Google, Facebook and LinkedIn) to sign in to the Website, we will collect and store your user ID. The privacy practices of these external applications are set forth in their privacy policies, and the Company has no control over the uses of your ID by such parties.

For candidates applying for a job at Lawbotics AS all personal data, applications and other information related to the candidate is stored as long as the application process last, or longer if you have given us an explicit consent to store such information for an agreed time period. You may at any time withdraw your consent to such storage of your Personal Data in relation to a recruitment process with Lawbotics AS.

Lawbotics AS will keep your personal information only for as long as it needs to for the purposes identified above, as required by law, or as necessary to resolve any disputes you may have concerning our services.

How we use and share information

We do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Data with third parties without your consent.
We may share Personal Data and user content with suppliers who are performing services for Lawbotics AS such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us; authentication systems, and fraud detection). We may share Personal Data such as your name, billing address, and credit card number with vendors who assist us with payment processing. Our suppliers are contractually obligated to use your Personal Data only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Data may be among the assets transferred or examined during the due diligence process. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Website so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check the Website periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

Third country transfers

We do not at the current moment transfer any Personal data to any countries outside EU.

How we protect information

Security

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorised access. Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. In addition, while we take reasonable measure to ensure that other entities who provide us with payment processing services keep your information confidential and secure, such entities’ practices are ultimately beyond our control. By using our Website, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

Data integrity

Lawbotics AS will use Personal Data only for the purpose described above, whereas the main purpose is to facilitate the Services and any services you request related thereto.

Your right to access and delete personal data

Lawbotics AS acknowledges the individual’s’ right to access their data and will allow individuals to access their Personal Data. Further, Lawbotics AS will allow the individual to correct, update, or delete their personal information. Individual who wish to make an access to request or remove information from our records, or if you have any questions in regard to this policy or believe Lawbotics AS has not complied with the provisions of this policy, you may direct such a request to the address provided above or by sending us an email from our contact form with the subject “Personal Information”.

Enforcement and right to lodge a complaint

In compliance with GDPR, Lawbotics AS commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data. Norwegian, European Union and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact Lawbotics AS.

If you are not content with how Lawbotics process your Personal Data, you can lodge a complaint about the processing of your Personal Data to the relevant supervisory authority, in Norway this is Datatilsynet (the Norwegian Data Inspectorate), email: postkasse@datatilsynet.no, phone: 22 39 69 00. More information at www.datatilsynet.no.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a webpage and stored in a user’s web browser, mobile phone, or other device while the user is browsing that webpage. Please see below for a description of the cookies we use and the purpose of such use before making your choice.

When you visit our Website, Lawbotics AS will for a limited period of time detect which hardware and software you use through so-called cookies and the IP address associated with your computer, tablet or mobile phone. This information is used to obtain statistics and maintain quality on our website. In addition, specific purchase information and log data are recorded about which categories, text and products users click or search for, in order to learn what their users are interested in, improve product and service options and offers. This information is also used to show you more relevant products on our website, and to produce traffic statistics for, for example, capacity planning.

You may at any time prevent the use of information cookies by updating the settings of your Web-browser, where you can deactivate information cookies. If you choose to do this, the Website’s functionality will not be working properly for you, but you will still have access to central information.

What we use them for

Digital ads

At the Website we use cookies to log information to adjust our offers, views and information to your preferences and need. As an example, we may register that you have visited certain of our webpages and based on this show you related information to the webpage. Our goal is to give you a better, mer personal and relevant user experience. The information obtained from our cookies, will not be stored together with your Personal Data. You may manage cookies by changing your browser settings, but such changes may affect the available functions.

As long as you are not logged in to Lexolve, we can not connect this information to you as an individual.

Statistics

We use:

  • Google Analytics and Amplitude to create statistics such as how many users visit the different web pages, how long a visit last, which web pages the user has visited before our website, which web browsers you use. The information is not connected to you Personal Data.
  • MailChimp as an email campaign service.
  • We use the “Custom Audience pixel” of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) on our website. With its help, we can keep track of what users do after they see or click on a Facebook advertisement. This enables us to monitor the effectiveness of Facebook ads for purposes of statistics and market research. Data collected in this way is anonymous to us, which means we cannot see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is saved and processed by Facebook. Facebook can connect this data with your Facebook account and use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Policy which can be found at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and outside of Facebook. A cookie can also be saved on your device for these purposes.Please click here if you would like to withdraw your consent https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_
  • HubSpot uses cookies to track website visitors and contacts. These cookies are used to collect information about how you interact with our website and allow us to remember you. We use this information in order to improve and customise your browsing experience and for analytics and metrics about our visitors both on this website and other media. Additionally, information may be entered into our contact and newsletter forms:
  • Lexolve needs the contact information you provide to us to contact you about our products and services. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time. For information on how to unsubscribe, as well as our privacy practices and commitment to protecting your privacy, please review our Privacy Policy.
  • You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time. For more information on how to unsubscribe, our privacy practices, and how we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, please review our Privacy Policy.