Privacy Policy

About Lawbotics

Lawbotics AS is a service provider of the software as a service Lexolve, streamlining legal work flows in registered companies. A subscription to Lexolve gives you access to use of the software, website and content and services available through the website, including an editor to automate your templates, document generator, electronic signature services, online uploads, display, delivery and limited storage services for documents and electronic documents (together the “Services”). For the purpose of the Norwegian Personal Data Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Lawbotics AS is the data controller of the personal data processed by the company, and a data processor of the personal data on behalf of our customers, which in this case is the data controller.

We have the following contact details:

Visiting address: Lawbotics AS ℅ Pier X Venture Hub, Bryggegata 3, 0150 Oslo
Postal address: Lawbotics AS ℅ Pier X Venture Hub, Bryggegata 3, 0150 Oslo
Organisation number: 918567852 (registered with the Norwegian Register for Business Enterprises)
[email protected] or use our contact form.

Purpose of our Privacy Policy

The purpose of the Personal Information Act is, among other things, to protect the individual’s privacy. This policy set forth the policy of Lawbotics AS (the “Company”) in regard to the collection and usage of personal or corporate information that you may provide to use through using this website, or by using any product or services provided by the Company (the “Website”), and contain the information you have the right to know in accordance with law, and general information about how we process personal data.

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of our Terms of Use, and by accepting these during registration and using the Website, you agree to the use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may revise the policy form time to time, and will post the most current version on the Website. If a revision meaningfully reduces your rights, we will notify your rights, we will notify you using the email provided by you.

Information we collect and the legal basis processing

We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Data”. Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks. “Personal Information” is information which can be used it identify you as an individual; at present, this includes your email, address, billing information, company and identity information and any other information which you submit to us through the registration process for the Website.

For customers, suppliers and companies we collaborate with, Personal Data and other relevant information of the contact persons in such companies (the “data subjects”) will be collected and processed on basis of legitimate interests to develop a business relationship, and when processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, such as to communicate with such data subjects contact persons, create business relations and the fulfilling of contractual obligations. We will also collect and process such Personal Data when processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Lawbotics AS is subject to in accordance with any data processor agreement Lawbotics AS has entered into with customers. At present, this includes your email, address, billing information, company and identity information and any other information which you submit to us.

We consider it necessary to collect, process and store such data to perform our regular business activities and daily routines, such as before entering into agreements, fulfilling our contractual obligations, provide our software services and services we have performed (whereas such personal data will be stored, updated and maintained). Such information will also be used to maintain business relations, to send out invitation to relevant events and seminars, or other activities which in certain cases will entail distribution of market activities (newsletters and invitations). Such processing is necessary for our legitime interesses for our business in accordance with GDPR art. 6 (1) litra, whereas providing software services, performing market activities and maintaining business relationships is necessary for our ordinary way of business.

For visitors of our website you may submit your Personal Data such as name, address, telephone number, email address or other identifiers through signing up for our newsletter, contacting us or requesting a demo. When signing up for our newsletter, contacting us or requesting a demo, you consent to the processing of personal data submitted by you. You may at any time unsubscribe to our newsletter or invitations to events, and it is voluntarily for you to submit such Personal Data to us.

For customers using our app Lexolve we collect Personal Data of users nominated by the customer, such as their name, email, position in the company and and any other information which is submitted to us to populate a profile within the customer company, as set out in the Term of Use. By registering, you are authorising us to collect, store and use your email address, and other such information you provide during registration and using our Services, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In general, the Personal Data you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you. For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users, provide technical support, and inform users about promotional offers. If you use an external application account (like Google, Facebook and LinkedIn) to sign in to the Website, we will collect and store your user ID. The privacy practices of these external applications are set forth in their privacy policies, and the Company has no control over the uses of your ID by such parties.

For candidates applying for a job at Lawbotics AS all personal data, applications and other information related to the candidate is stored as long as the application process last, or longer if you have given us an explicit consent to store such information for an agreed time period. You may at any time withdraw your consent to such storage of your Personal Data in relation to a recruitment process with Lawbotics AS.

Lawbotics AS will keep your personal information only for as long as it needs to for the purposes identified above, as required by law, or as necessary to resolve any disputes you may have concerning our services.

How we use and share information

We do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Data with third parties without your consent.
We may share Personal Data and user content with suppliers who are performing services for Lawbotics AS such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us; authentication systems, and fraud detection). We may share Personal Data such as your name, billing address, and credit card number with vendors who assist us with payment processing. Our suppliers are contractually obligated to use your Personal Data only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Data may be among the assets transferred or examined during the due diligence process. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Website so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check the Website periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

Third country transfers

We do not at the current moment transfer any Personal data to any countries outside EU.

How we protect information

Security

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorised access. Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. In addition, while we take reasonable measure to ensure that other entities who provide us with payment processing services keep your information confidential and secure, such entities’ practices are ultimately beyond our control. By using our Website, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

Data integrity

Lawbotics AS will use Personal Data only for the purpose described above, whereas the main purpose is to facilitate the Services and any services you request related thereto.

Your right to access and delete personal data

Lawbotics AS acknowledges the individual’s’ right to access their data and will allow individuals to access their Personal Data. Further, Lawbotics AS will allow the individual to correct, update, or delete their personal information. Individual who wish to make an access to request or remove information from our records, or if you have any questions in regard to this policy or believe Lawbotics AS has not complied with the provisions of this policy, you may direct such a request to the address provided above or by sending us an email from our contact form with the subject “Personal Information”.

Enforcement and right to lodge a complaint

In compliance with GDPR, Lawbotics AS commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data. Norwegian, European Union and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact Lawbotics AS.

If you are not content with how Lawbotics process your Personal Data, you can lodge a complaint about the processing of your Personal Data to the relevant supervisory authority, in Norway this is Datatilsynet (the Norwegian Data Inspectorate), email: [email protected], phone: 22 39 69 00. More information at www.datatilsynet.no.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a webpage and stored in a user’s web browser, mobile phone, or other device while the user is browsing that webpage. Please see below for a description of the cookies we use and the purpose of such use before making your choice.

When you visit our Website, Lawbotics AS will for a limited period of time detect which hardware and software you use through so-called cookies and the IP address associated with your computer, tablet or mobile phone. This information is used to obtain statistics and maintain quality on our website. In addition, specific purchase information and log data are recorded about which categories, text and products users click or search for, in order to learn what their users are interested in, improve product and service options and offers. This information is also used to show you more relevant products on our website, and to produce traffic statistics for, for example, capacity planning.

You may at any time prevent the use of information cookies by updating the settings of your Web-browser, where you can deactivate information cookies. If you choose to do this, the Website’s functionality will not be working properly for you, but you will still have access to central information.

What we use them for

Digital ads

At the Website we use cookies to log information to adjust our offers, views and information to your preferences and need. As an example, we may register that you have visited certain of our webpages and based on this show you related information to the webpage. Our goal is to give you a better, mer personal and relevant user experience. The information obtained from our cookies, will not be stored together with your Personal Data. You may manage cookies by changing your browser settings, but such changes may affect the available functions.

As long as you are not logged in to Lexolve, we can not connect this information to you as an individual.

Statistics

We use:

  • Google Analytics and Amplitude to create statistics such as how many users visit the different web pages, how long a visit last, which web pages the user has visited before our website, which web browsers you use. The information is not connected to you Personal Data.
  • MailChimp as an email campaign service.
  • Drift cookies for integration, functionality and tracking.